PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Wave Soldering SOT23
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Wave Soldering SOT23

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
akridree1 View Drop Down
New User
New User
Avatar

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Location: home
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote akridree1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Wave Soldering SOT23
    Posted: 28 Jun 2013 at 10:49am
Dear,
 
We have some problems with the footprints for the SOT23 wave soldering.
 
We have calculated this footprint with the calculator.
 
Now we have the problem of poor wetting.
 
The wave soldering diection is correct.
 
My question is also is there difference between reflow soldering footprint and the wave soldering footprint?
 
With kind regards,
André
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4602
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jun 2013 at 8:08am
The PCB Library Expert default rule settings are from the IPC-7351 Land Pattern standard.
 
The standard says that the same footprint pattern can be used for reflow, infrared, vapor phase, full wave and selective wave solder processes.
 
We've been using the same math for the past 10 years for land pattern calculations and thousands of users developing millions of library parts and no one has ever commented on solder joint or bridging problems.
 
So this leads me to conclude that since you're alone in this wave solder problem, that you look at the assembly shop and their wave solder process. I would also like to hear from the assembly shop what their recommended footprint would be for the same component. i.e.: is their recommendation different than IPC-7351?
 
Also, the user can change all the program rules and we don't know what rules you changed to create your library and you did not mention what IPC 3-tier environment you used. All this information is important to us. Poor Wetting can be caused by contamination of the solder or improper solder temperature or conveyor belt moving too fast.
 
Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.070 seconds.