Print Page | Close Window

TO with T shaped Tab

Printed From: PCB Libraries Forum
Category: Libraries
Forum Name: Footprints / Land Patterns
Forum Description: [General or a CAD specific issues / discussions]
URL: http://www.PCBLibraries.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=649
Printed Date: 16 Apr 2021 at 3:24pm


Topic: TO with T shaped Tab
Posted By: DaveCowl
Subject: TO with T shaped Tab
Date Posted: 30 Oct 2012 at 6:05pm

I hope this is the right place to ask this... feel free to move it if it is not.

What should I do with a TO surface mount part that has a T shaped tab.

This is the example I am looking at:  http://www.datasheetcatalog.org/datasheet/nationalsemiconductor/PD070096.PDF" rel="nofollow - http://www.datasheetcatalog.org/datasheet/nationalsemiconductor/PD070096.PDF

Here the top of the tab is full width but the majority of it is not.

The Calculator appears to assume a uniform width, but when the tab is not a rectangle, what width is best to use to base the footprint on?



Replies:
Posted By: Tom H
Date Posted: 30 Oct 2012 at 6:16pm
You use the mfr. recommended pattern for your pad shape. National Semi is calling it a "Lead Position Overlay".
 
You may have to tinker with the thermal tab size to auto-generate a close match to the recommended thermal pad pattern size.
 



Print Page | Close Window