Print Page | Close Window

SIP-4L, Diodes

Printed From: PCB Libraries Forum
Category: Libraries
Forum Name: EAGLE
Forum Description:
URL: http://www.PCBLibraries.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1466
Printed Date: 10 May 2021 at 9:28pm


Topic: SIP-4L, Diodes
Posted By: saidzaky
Subject: SIP-4L, Diodes
Date Posted: 06 Nov 2014 at 7:41am
We are working to develop footprint model for SIP-4L using 2014.12 version and need to build it for Eagle, it would be great if you could help me.

this package has 1.27mm pin pitch and its terminal  dimensions (0.44 Max & 0.41 Max) mm, there are more details in package drawing in page #5 in this datasheet -  http://www.diodes.com/datasheets/AH276Q.pdf" rel="nofollow - www.diodes.com/datasheets/AH276Q.pdf

In this case, the Padstack would be c145h85 but the issue is the Padstacks are overlapped 

What are the right padstack dimensions (for L, N, M)?





Replies:
Posted By: Tom H
Date Posted: 06 Nov 2014 at 8:56am

I would use FP Designer to create this part in 3 minutes.

In V2015.02 there are no 3-Teirs for through-hole.

IPC disqualified the IPC-7251 through-hole 3-Teir library system.

Read this -

http://www.pcblibraries.com/forum/ipc7251-3teir-pth-pad-stack-obsolete_topic1463.html" rel="nofollow - http://www.pcblibraries.com/forum/ipc7251-3teir-pth-pad-stack-obsolete_topic1463.html



-------------
Stay connected - follow us! https://twitter.com/PCBLibraries" rel="nofollow - Twitter - http://www.linkedin.com/company/pcb-libraries-inc-/" rel="nofollow - LinkedIn


Posted By: Tom H
Date Posted: 06 Nov 2014 at 8:59am

I forgot to mention that the FP Designer can do Oblong through-hole pad shape to avoid pad overlap and still provide a good solder joint.




-------------
Stay connected - follow us! https://twitter.com/PCBLibraries" rel="nofollow - Twitter - http://www.linkedin.com/company/pcb-libraries-inc-/" rel="nofollow - LinkedIn


Posted By: saidzaky
Date Posted: 16 Nov 2014 at 8:28am
Thank you.



Print Page | Close Window