PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns > CircuitStudio
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Import to CircuitStudio
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Import to CircuitStudio

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
toshas View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 68
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toshas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Import to CircuitStudio
    Posted: 04 May 2018 at 5:32am

Hi!

Could you explain export/import procedure for CircuitStudio ?

1) During export as "ASCII" and import to CS footprint was generated in PCB file (PCBDoc), not in Library file(PCBLib). 3d model was not added to footprint.
2) During export as "Part and Decal" Library file (PCBLib) was created as expected. But 3d model was not added to footprint too(.step file was generated).

CS version is 1.4.1


Thanks!

Back to Top
lead_free View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 19 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote lead_free Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2018 at 8:15am
In my experience, you need to manually add the step file as it isn't added by default. 

However, exporting from PCB with the Altium Nexus settings and then open and run the script in CS seems to automatically load both the footprint and the 3d model. 

I've also found that the CS export/import seems to end up with surface mount pads as "multi-layer" and one of the footprint outlines (sorry, can't remember which one) ended up as a bottom layer, not top. This doesn't happen with the Altium Designner/Nexus export/script run method. 

The only problem is that scripts aren't officially supported in CS (but you can still run them via the search field at the top right).
Back to Top
toshas View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 68
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toshas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2018 at 11:30am
Hi!
 
I'm able to provide any additional info if it would help.
 
Thanks!
Back to Top
toshas View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 68
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toshas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2020 at 10:35am
Parts exported from PCBL for AD can be imported in CS (1.5.1).
Just edit exported *.pas file as follows:
 
Procedure CreateAPCBLibrary(Zero : integer);
Var
    View     : IServerDocumentView;
    Document : IServerDocument;
    ///my edit starts here
    Kind     : TDynamicString;
    ///my edit ends here

Begin
    If PCBServer = Nil Then
    Begin
        ShowMessage('No PCBServer present. This script inserts a footprint into an existing PCB Library that has the current focus.');
        Exit;
    End;
    ///my edit starts here
    Kind := 'PCBLib';
    Document := CreateNewDocumentFromDocumentKind(Kind);
    ///my edit ends here

    CurrentLib := PcbServer.GetCurrentPCBLibrary;
    If CurrentLib = Nil Then
    Begin
        ShowMessage('You must have focus on a PCB Library in order for this script to run.');
        Exit;
 
 
Then in CS open document *.prjscr , double-click on *.pas, type "run" (without quotes) in search field and press enter.
New library file (*.PcbLib) will be created and new part will be indserted into it. 3D model will be added too.
Back to Top
toshas View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 68
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toshas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2020 at 10:55am
After fresh CS start you can get an error message:
 
"No PCBServer present. This script inserts a footprint into an existing PCB Library that has the current focus."
 
In this case just create/open and close any *.pcblib or *.cspcbdoc file.
Back to Top
toshas View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 68
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toshas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2020 at 1:59am
During the export PCBL has an option "Target Library".
 
If this option is set to "Create New" - no script modification is needed at all.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.