PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > PCB Footprint Expert > Questions & Answers
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Gang Mask - SOP Most Density Solder Mask
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Gang Mask - SOP Most Density Solder Mask

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jmeinert View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmeinert Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Gang Mask - SOP Most Density Solder Mask
    Posted: 20 Jul 2017 at 11:39am
When I create a SOP package at Most density the solder mask is larger than I what my setting is. 

My solder mask X & Y is +- 0.05
padstack created is r135_48m145_65
should be r135_48m145_58.

Please help understand what is going on.

Jeff

Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jul 2017 at 11:44am
Can you send me the FPX file so I can review?

I need to check if the program is expanding the mask to Gang it.

If the Nominal Density Level it may not Gang the mask because it does not violate the Minimum Solder Mask Web rule. But Most Density the Pad Size is larger and the solder mask might swell to Gang it together.
Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.