PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General > General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Footprint For Solderable Jumper?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Footprint For Solderable Jumper?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
LaserAlex View Drop Down
Active User
Active User
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LaserAlex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Footprint For Solderable Jumper?
    Posted: 13 Feb 2017 at 2:55pm
Does anyone have experience generating good (or bad!) footprints for solderable jumpers?  I'm looking to configure a circuit board with something like this:



Or this:



I want something that is easy and quick to connect, but also easy to desolder and clean up for reconfiguration.  If it makes any difference, the intent is to use lead-free solder.

Has anyone done this, with good or bad results?  Can anyone provide pointers?  Better yet, dimensions / configuration or even an Altium footprint for a "known-good" solder jumper?

Thanks!
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4077
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Feb 2017 at 3:42pm
Your picture is an OK example.

There are just a couple rules -
  • The Gap should be the same as your trace/space
  • No solder Mask in the Gap
  • The pad size should be able to carry whatever current you're using
Here are some alternate solder jumpers that work well -
 
 
Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
LaserAlex View Drop Down
Active User
Active User
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LaserAlex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Feb 2017 at 8:16pm
Thank you for the quick response, Tom!

The options with the interdigitated contacts look like they would be very easy to short reliably, but I'm worried about the difficult of cleaning them up if the configuration needed to change.  I'm sure solder wick and flux could clean them out, but I really want something easy to work with.

Have you personally soldered and desoldered all of these?  If you were tasked with reconfiguring a thousand of these jumpers, which would you prefer had been used on the board?

Thanks!

-Alex
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4077
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Feb 2017 at 8:51pm
I'm an IPC CIT trainer for soldering and J-STD-001 solder joint acceptability and these patterns clean up really nice.

Place a solder wick on the solder and apply the iron and the solder wick sucks up the solder and with a wire mesh touchup it should be clean to go.

Old fashion pad with hole and wire is still a popular Jumper solution. Even a wire loop across 2 SMD pads with easy access to cut. No need to use a solder iron.

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
LaserAlex View Drop Down
Active User
Active User
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LaserAlex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Feb 2017 at 8:54pm
Thanks, Tom.  Great info!
Back to Top
MSM_KOPF View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 02 Feb 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSM_KOPF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2019 at 5:34am
How should such a footprint be named ?
In my current footprint there are 2 pads each 0.5 x 1.0mm with a gap of 0.2mm between the 2 long sides. (02.mm Gap due to clearance requirements)

There are versions of this footprint.
1. without any solder paste for an open solderable jumper
2. with solder paste over both pads and the gap between the pads for a close jumper after reflow

A resistor would be something like "RESC1608X70"
Is there any naming convention or recommendations for both footprints?

Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4077
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2019 at 8:46am
If it's a Jumper I would use:

JUMP0510WP = Jumper 0.5 X 1.0 With Paste

JUMP0510WOP = Jumper 0.5 X 1.0 With Out Paste 

You get the idea. 

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.