PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > PCB Footprint Expert > Questions & Answers
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Can I create chip components with one click?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Can I create chip components with one click?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
m4l490n View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 03 Jun 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m4l490n Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Can I create chip components with one click?
    Posted: 11 Jan 2022 at 11:07am
Given the fact that 0805[2012] size is always 0805[2012], is there a way of creating a footprint for 0805[2012], or any other size for that matter, with one click?

I mean, I'm trying to create some standard size chip cap and res footprints but I see that I should specify the size of the component, but 0805[2012] is 0805[2012] so why isn't there an option to just generate that footprint with one click? Or is that option there and I'm missing it?
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5239
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2022 at 2:29pm
The package height is a problematic issue. An 0805 [2012] Capacitor has 20 different heights. This impacts the 3D model more than anything. 

The various types such as Resistor, Inductor, Capacitor, Diode all the different 3D model shapes. 

Different vendors have different terminal lead lengths and different package tolerances. All of these impact the resulting pad stacks. 

Bottom line is that the Footprint Expert cannot throw out random dimensional values, 

Here are some sample Chip Packages of some random parts - uploads/3/CHIPS.zip

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
jgregoire View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 19 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jgregoire Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2022 at 10:02am
It is possible to create a generic 0805 footprint that will work OK for almost all parts, but you need to do so with care, and you should check it against every new component you use it for.

"0805 is 0805" is not a true statement. For instance, the popular Vishay CRCW0603 and CRCW0603...HP resistors are not the same size, and both are narrower than the Panasonic ERJ-3 series. Terminal sizes and gaps vary significantly.

A generic one-size-fits-all footprint will naturally end up larger than usually needed, which impacts placement density.
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5239
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2022 at 10:29am
If you use 3D models, the 0805 Resistor, Capacitor, Inductor, Diode, LED, etc. are totally different from each other. 

You can create on 0805 Footprint for each component family by using the same dimensions and tolerances. 

Height is the only value that will be variable, and it will affect all the 3D STEP models. 

Then you think you will just use the worst-case Height to cover all 0805's but the variations are really different between component families. 

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.