PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns > Altium
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Batch mode in Altium
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Batch mode in Altium

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
sushmitha View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sushmitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Batch mode in Altium
    Posted: 15 Sep 2017 at 1:54am
Hello,

Am working on Altium conversion process done manually . 

I would like to know if there is any batch mode commands that opens the tool and do all the process automatically (creates the component folder, places the symbol ,creates the footprint with all correct dimensions and correct color specification )and command to export the symbol and footprint to other tools. 

I will be very helpful  if I get the script/ commands as soon as possible.

Regards,
Sushmitha
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2017 at 6:59am
There is a Batch mode. 

Watch this video in the "Help > Topics > Contents > Library Editor Toolbar > Build Library"


Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
sushmitha View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sushmitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 12:29am
Hello,

The video which u have sent is not related to the question i asked .
My question was related to batchmode script/script(perl,python)  to invoke the script from a tool and do all the process automatically and  command to export the symbol and footprint to other tools.


Regards,
Sushmitha


Back to Top
sushmitha View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sushmitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 2:23am
is there any batchmode commands used in Altium tool?

Regards,
Sushmitha
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 6:49am
What version of Library Expert are you using? Lite, Pro or Builder?
Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
sushmitha View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sushmitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 9:27pm
Hello,
Am using version 17.0.7 (build 424)

Regards,
sushmitha

Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 6:48am
There is no Library Expert version 17.0.7 (build 424). 

What version of Library Expert are you using? 

PRO, LITE or BUILDER?

V2017.17 or V2017.18?

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
sushmitha View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sushmitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 8:57pm
Version           = 'Version 10.0.0.21055'                                                         
    Date              = '05-Oct-2010'
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 7:10am
Library Expert was not released until July 11, 2012. 

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
sushmitha View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sushmitha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 2:01am
so in Altium batch mode scripts are not at all possible ?  atleast few things can be automated right?batch mode commands to export footprints and symbol from altium to other tools

Regards,
Sushmitha
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.