PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > 3D Models
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 3D STEP Model Resolution
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

3D STEP Model Resolution

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
omar mahmoud View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote omar mahmoud Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 3D STEP Model Resolution
    Posted: 08 Jan 2015 at 3:15am

We would like to know the resolution of 3D STEP Model of PCB Library Expert software?

For example the default molding resolution would be as 10E-6 mm and how we can calculate it?


Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4801
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2015 at 8:48am

You need to get a Free Trial License and test it out.


Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
Nick B View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 02 Jan 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 1746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nick B Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2015 at 9:00am

Please see the "Samples" link at the top of this page:
http://www.pcblibraries.com/Products/FPX/3D-STEP.asp

...or look for the yellow "SEE SAMPLE FILES" link at the link above. Both will get you the same sample file with actual 3D STEP output from the Library Expert. The samples cover a variety of different component families.

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
nabihm View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nabihm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2015 at 2:32am

We have already PCB Library Expert licence and we used it to generate the footprint and mCAD but we can't detect the resolution of mCAD.

Could you please help us to know the resolution of mCAD?

Back to Top
chrisa_pcb View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2012
Location: San Diego
Status: Offline
Points: 772
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrisa_pcb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2015 at 9:49am

I'm not sure what you mean by mCAD? Is this a specific tool or are you referring to, or a mechanical tool in general? If its the latter, which specific CAD tool are you using? Which translator did you buy a FPX license for?

Back to Top
nabihm View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nabihm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2015 at 6:07am
mCAD is the 3D Model which we are generating using PCB Libraries Liecence in STEP. We would like to know the resolution of generated 3D Model by PCB libraries.
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4801
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2015 at 10:02am

There are several User Definable Resolutions -

  1. High Quality
  2. Low Quality
  3. AP214
  4. AP203


Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.