PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > PCB Footprint Expert > Product Suggestions
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Working Directory as Default Option
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Working Directory as Default Option

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ChrisChris View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 74
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisChris Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Working Directory as Default Option
    Posted: 26 Feb 2022 at 11:37am
Perhaps this is already supported, but I am unable to find it. This is a request to expand options for file operations to add "Working" Directory support.

What I mean by this, is a mode such that whenever I open an FPX file, whether it be via double-click in Windows Explorer or via Library --> Open in FP Express, the Working directory gets updated to the same directory as the FPX. Now whenever I go to build parts, default to saving them in that directory. If I go to Re-save Library As, or Open Library, the File Manager dialogs also default to the Working directory in these cases. Basically, any file operation at all, instead of going to the Options Default Library Save-to Directory. This would also apply to Default Library on open. Instead, open the last Library I was working in.

This would reduce considerable navigation overhead for those of us who work on many different FPX libraries within a hierarchical Explorer folder structure. A single default location for this type of workflow is not well suited for this.

Thank you,
Chris



Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5125
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2022 at 11:43am
There is a new feature in V2022.03 that allows users to program what Options file they want to use. It's a little complicated but here is the summary of how it works. Maybe we could do the same for opening specific FPX files.

  • Added:
    • Ability to open a user option file (.opt) based on a command line entry. How to use:
      • Right-click on the ‘Footprint Expert’ shortcut and select ‘Properties’
      • In the ‘Target’ option, after the Footprint Expert path (ending with .exe”), add a space and one of the following
      • If the file is located in the program directory, enter a quote (“) followed by the name of the option file, quote (“) or
      • Quote (“) followed by the full path to the desired option file, quote (“)
    • Similarly, a library file can be automatically loaded use the same approach:
      • In the ‘Target’ option, after the Footprint Expert path (ending with .exe”), add a space and one of the following
      • If the file is located in the program directory / Libraries directory, enter a quote (“) followed by the name of the library file, quote (“) or
      • Quote (“) followed by the full path to the desired library file, quote (“)
    • Both can be used as long as separated by a ‘space’

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
erik.sprague View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 06 May 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote erik.sprague Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2022 at 1:29pm
I upgraded to 2022.06 and tried this command line syntax, but couldn't get it to work. I also don't have the option of being local admin to make this change and run the program as administrator.

The custom .opt status changed, but "options" in the menu remained greyed out so i could not make changes to the options.

Will this be getting a more integrated/cleaned up approach?
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5125
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2022 at 1:38pm
This "Command Line Syntax" feature you are trying to enable is only available in the Enterprise version. 

You must be using the free Footprint Expert Pro

It's now limited to the default Options only. Also, FP Designer and Batch Build were disabled in Pro. 

You need to upgrade to the Enterprise version to turn on all features. 

$99 gets you the full featured Enterprise and all the updates and quick access to regular pre-releases with bugs fixes and new features. 

We're having a hard time finding programmers that work for free. 

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.