PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Fabrication
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Oblong BGA Pads Instead of Round For 1st Row
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Oblong BGA Pads Instead of Round For 1st Row

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
toshas View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 03 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toshas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Oblong BGA Pads Instead of Round For 1st Row
    Posted: 30 Sep 2021 at 10:41am

In reference design special shape (narrow oblong instead of round) of a 1st row pads is applied. 

How often this trick is used? What is about soldering result for a volume production?

BGA has 0.46 pitch, without this trick 3 mils width/separation is required, with it 3.7 mils width/separation is acceptable.

These traces and pads are most complicated place in particular PCB design and defines fabrication requirements for a whole project.

Default pad size is a 10mils, oblong pad has 7 mils x 13 mils dimensions.

How it can be calculated for proper soldering? 

Is it possible to change size even more (6 mils x 14 mils) to get low-cost 4 mils width/separation requirement for fabrication?

Many thanks!

 



 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.