PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Training / Events > PCB Design Basics
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Metric PCB Design Tips
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Metric PCB Design Tips

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Metric PCB Design Tips
    Posted: 14 Apr 2022 at 9:16am

Congratulations! You'll find out really quick that the metric system is superior to imperial units.

I have a personal guarantee that if you use these rules and do 5 PCB designs in metric, it will be impossible for you to switch back to imperial, because you will discover the beauty of the metric system and the ugliness of the imperial system.

Here are the things you need to be concerned about:

  1. Make sure your PCB Library is completely created in metric units. Mixing imperial unit footprints in a metric PCB layout is very messy.
  1. It’s best that your Board Outline is in metric units, but that’s up to the mechanical engineer.
  1. Make all Mounting Hole pad and drill sizes in 0.05 increments. Placement grid is up to the mechanical engineer.
  1. Create all your PCB design elements in 0.05 mm increments.
    1. Library parts

                                                               i.      Line Width and Gap for Silkscreen 0.15

                                                             ii.      Line Width for Assembly 0.10

                                                           iii.      Line Width for Courtyard 0.05

                                                           iv.      SMD Pad Length & Width

                                                             v.      Pad placement

                                                           vi.      PTH pad and hole diameters

                                                          vii.      Note: the worst metric SOP/QFP/QFN/SON is a 0.65 mm pitch. This screws up a great PCB layout. Be on the lookout. 

    1. Part Placement – use numbers in 0.10 mm increments

                                                               i.      Big parts snap to 1.00 mm grid

                                                             ii.      Medium parts snap to 0.50 mm grid

                                                           iii.      Small parts snap to 0.10 mm grid

    1. Routing traces – use 0.05 mm increments

                                                               i.      Best Signal Trace Width = 0.10 mm – this allows differential pairs for a 1.00 mm pitch BGA

                                                             ii.      Power Trace Widths = 0.20, 0.30, 0.40, 0.50, etc.

                                                           iii.      Routing Grid = 0.05 mm

                                                           iv.      Via Pad Size = 0.50 & Via Hole Size = 0.25

                                                             v.      SMD Via Fanout should snap to a 0.10 mm grid if possible

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.