PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 1008 Chip Inductor Land Pattern
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

1008 Chip Inductor Land Pattern

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Lukas View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 25 Mar 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lukas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 1008 Chip Inductor Land Pattern
    Posted: 25 Mar 2021 at 5:25pm
Hello There,

in their specifications https://www.murata.com/~/media/webrenewal/support/library/catalog/products/inductor/chip/o05e.ashx page 130 (LQM2HP_EH), murata recommends a pad width (c) of 1.5mm which is considerably less than the width of the package/metalisation of 2.0mm. I tried to find any explanation for this, as I've never seen pads smaller than the width of the package.

For capacitors, murata also recommends making the pad smaller than the width, mentioning that this reduces stress: https://www.murata.com/en-us/support/faqs/products/capacitor/ceramiccapacitor/mnt/0008

Other manufacturers of similar-sized inductors propose more reasonable looking footprints: https://media.digikey.com/pdf/Data%20Sheets/Samsung%20PDFs/CIGT252010EH2R2MNE_Spec.pdf

Are there any IPC recommendations that would call for reduced pad widths as suggested by Murata?

Best Regards

Lukas
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4701
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2021 at 5:54pm
The only consideration for a pad stack width to be smaller than the Terminal Lead is the Wave Solder process for bottom side mounted SMD packages. 

The IPC-7351 mathematical model includes the Terminal Lead Width and the Width Tolerance. This will always result in a pad size greater than the Terminal Width. 

However, this can be controlled by editing the solder joint "side" goals by making it a negative value. 

Stay connected - follow us! Twitter - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.055 seconds.